North Harbour Bays Athletics Inc


This programme under Covid 19 is constantly changing , check https://athleticsauckland.co.nz/competition/events/.

October 2021

Saturday 2nd    Athletics NZ Road Relays Championships,  All Day,  Akaroa to Christchurch

Saturday 9th     McKinnon Shield Pre-Season 1,  Mt Smart, 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Sunday 10th    ANZ Jumps Coaching and Get-Set-Go/Run-Jump-Throw,   10.00am - 12.30pm, Pakuranga Athletics

Tuesday 12th    North Harbour Bay Have a Go Day and Registrations,  AUT/Mill  -  5.30pm 

Saturday 16th   Athletics Auckland Children's Pre-Season 1,  9.00am - 1.00pm,  Papakura Athletics Club

Saturday 16th   McKinnon Shield Pre-Season 2,  Mt Smart,  2.00pm - 5.00pm

Sunday 17th     ANZ Throws Coaching Session,  9.30am - 4.00pm,  Pakuranga Athletics

Sunday 17th     Auckland Road Championships,  Bruce Pulman Park,  1.00pm - 5.00pm

Tuesday 19th    North Harbour Bays First Club Night,  AUT/Mill  -  5.30pm  

Saturday 23rd   McKinnon Shield Pre-Season 3,  Mt Smart,  2.00pm - 5.00pm

Sunday 24th     Athletics Auckland Childrens Pre-Season 2,  9.00am - 1.00pm

Tuesday 26th    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

Saturday 30th   Athletics Auckland Childrens Pre-Season 3,  9.00am - 1.00pm

Saturday 30th   McKinnon Shield & Schools Challenge Cup Round 1,  Mt Smart,  2.00pm - 5.00pm

November

Tuesday 2nd    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

Saturday 6th     McKinnon Shield & Schools Challenge Cup Round 2,  Mt Smart,  2.00pm - 5.00pm

Sunday 7th        Ron Keat Ribbon Day,  10am - 4.00pm,  Papakura Athletics Club

Sunday 7th      Athletics NZ Road Race Championships,  all day,  Mystery Creek, Hamilton

Tuesday 9th     Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

Saturday 13th   Papatoetoe Ribbon Day,  10.00am - 4.00pm,  Papatoetoe Athletic Club

Saturday 13th   McKinnnon Shield and Schools Challenge Cup  & Auckland U14 - Masters 3000m Round 3, Mt Smart,                              5.00pm - 9.00pm 

Tuesday 16th    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

Saturday 20th   Manurewa Ribbon Day, Manurewa, 10.00am - 4.00pm, Manurewa

Tuesday 23rd   Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

Sunday 28th     Auckland Regional Relays - CNW Athletics 

Sunday 28th     Auckland Regional Relays - Counties Manukau Athletics

Tuesday 30th   Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

December

Saturday 4th   Dick Quax Memorial & Aucklands Grade 10-14yrs 2000m & 3000m, Pakuranga, 12.00pm - 6.00pm

Tuesday 7th    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Saturday 11th  Athetics Auckland Childrens Relays Championship,  9.00am - 3.00pm, Mt Smart

Saturday 11th  McKinnon Shield Round 5,  Mt Smart,  4.00pm - 8.00pm

Tuesday 14th   Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm

Tuesday 21st   Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

16/17/18th       NZ Secondary School Champs + U16/U18 Track & Field Champs,  Inglewood 

January 2022

7/8/9th            Athletics NZ North Island Colgate Games,  Newtown Park,  9.00am - 5.00pm

14/15/16th      Athletics NZ South Island Colgate Games 

Saturday 15th  McKinnon Shield Round 6   Mt Smart,  4.00pm - 9.00pm

Monday 17th   Summer Aspire Academy, 9.30 - 3.00pm, Mt Smart

Tuesday 18th  Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Saturday 22nd  Children's Run Jump Throw, Get Set Go, Coaching Sessions, 9.00 - 12.00, Mt Smart

Saturday 22nd  McKinnon Shield Round 7,  Mt Smart,  2.00pm - 5.00pm

Saturday 22nd Potts Classic - Area Permit Meet - Includes The 2022 New Zealand Senior 3000m Championship, 3.00 - 8.00 pm Hawkes Bay

Sunday 23rd     Athletics Auckland Marathon Championships 6.00am - 1pm

Tuesday 25th   Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

February

Tuesday 1st    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Saturday 5/6    Auckland Track & Field Championships, Mt Smart

Tuesday 8th    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Sunday 13th     Pakuranga Open Day, 10.00am - 2.30pm, Pakuranga Athletics Club

Tuesday 15th  Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Saturday 19th  Counties Manakau Childrens Champs, All Day, Massey Park

Saturday 19th  Central North West Childrens Champs, All Day, Trust Stadium

Tuesday 22nd Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

25/26/27        Athletics Auckland Childrens Champs, All Day, Mt Smart

Saturday 26th  McKinnon Shield Round 8, Mt Smart. 5.00pm - 8.00pm

March

Tuesday 1st    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Friday 4th        National T & F Championships, All Day, Hastings

Saturday 5th    Glen Eden Ribbon Day, Glen Eden, 10.00am - 4.00pm

Tuesday 8th    Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm Results

Saturday 12th   Athletics Auckland Children's Pentathlon Championships,  8.00am - 4.00pm

Saturday 12th   McKinnon Shield Round 9,  Mt Smart,  2.00pm - 5.00pm

Tuesday 15th   Junior Club Night North Harbour Bays,  AUT/Mill,  5.30pm  Results

Saturday 19th  Top Ten, 9.00am - 4.30pm, Mt Smart

Tuesday 22nd  Junior Club Fun Night / Reserve Club Champs

Saturday 26th   Auckland Combined Events Championship & McKinnon Shield Round 10,  Mt Smart

April

16th/17th         Athletics NZ Grade 12 & 13 Interprovincial