North Harbour Bays Athletics Inc


2020-2021  Junior Prize Giving​​​​​​​


New Club Records broken this season 2020-21

Name of Athlete              EventGradeRecordDate SetVenue
Amy Hurly800m12G2.20.5013/11/20AUT/Mill
Amy Hurly1500m12G4.52.3826/11/20Mt Smart
Amy Hurly3000m12G10.52.6928/11/20Pakuranga
Amy Hurly3000m13G10.52.6928/11/20Pakuranga
Amy Hurly3000m14G10.52.6928/11/20Pakuranga
Fernanda TiradoHJ11G1.499/01/21Nth Is Colgates
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzDT12G42.1526/09/20AUT/Mill
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzDT12G44.2128/11/20Pakuranga
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzDT12G44.598/12/20AUT/Mill
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzSP12G11.85m2/02/21AUT/Mill
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzDT13G41.5611/04/21Porritt NZSSAA
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzDT14G41.5611/04/21Porritt NZSSAA
Karmen-Elizabeth MaritzJavelin14G31.9811/04/21Porritt NZSSAA
Luke Te TanaSP10B12.7719/01/21AUT/Mill
Matthew Fleming40011B59.699/01/21Nth Is Colgates
Matthew FlemingLJ11B5.2021/03/21Auckland Champs
Owen Lamb100m12B12.159/03/21AUT/Mill
Owen Lamb100m12B11.873/04/21Palmerston North
Talia Van Rooyen80mH14G12.081/10/20Mt Smart
Talia Van Rooyen100m14G12.116/02/21Mt Smart
Talia Van Rooyen80mH14G12.0211/04/21Porritt NZSSAA
Joe Dolphin100m14B11.2811/04/21Porritt NZSSAA


Personal Bests for the 2020/2021 Season

Click on the above link.


Prize Winners 2020 - 2021

Age grade Champions 5 – 6 years

Age Grade Champion 5 Girls:

1st Isla Tobin

2nd Charlie Nelson

Joint 3rd Sophie Dale, Zoey Fougere, Natasha Fu-Oughton & Tayla Fitzpatrick

Age Grade Champion 5 Boys:

1st Caleb Bowden

2nd Malakai Souster

3rd Callum McLaughlin

4th Rocco Robinson-Lea’aetoa

5th Hugo Dyson

6th Stepan Ovsiiko & Nick Ferguson

Age Grade Champion 6 Girls:

1st Isobel Edmonds

2nd Paige Rawson

3rd Emmerson de Ridder

4th Mika Fox

5th Zoe Murray

6th Yori Sood

Age Grade Champion 6 Boys:

1st Lewis Paul

2nd Harley Lapworth

3rd Ryder Wiltshire

4th Luca Spangenberg

5th Hector Hung

6th Luca Peters

Special award – Greys Cup: Yori Sood

Cross Country, Road Race and Distance Runner of the Year

Boys u10

Cross country award: Winner Monty Cruickshank

Girls u10

Cross country award: Winner Ava Marshall

Boys u12

Cross country award: Winner Adam de Souza

Road Race award: Winner Alexander Robertson

Girls u12

Cross country award: Winner Sophie Herde

Road Race award: Winner Sophie Herde; Runner-up Kenzie Bowden

Distance Runner of the Year: Winner Sophie Herde; Runner-up Kenzie Bowden

Boys u14

Cross country award: Winner Theo Morse; Runner-up Martin Chemlev

Road Race award: Winner Martin Chemlev; Runner-up Zhan Bowden

Distance Runner of the Year: Winner Theo Morse; Runner-up Martin Chemlev

Girls u14

Cross country award: Winner Amy Hurly; Runner-up Emmy Hurcum

Road Race award: Winner Amy Hurly; Runner-up Emma-Kaye Schroeder

Distance Runner of the Year: Winner Amy Hurly; Runner-up Emmy Hurcum

Club Champions

7 Boys: 1st Quincey Ganley, 2nd Valentine Milkov, 3rd Josh Gordon

7 Girls: 1st Theresa Manu, 2nd Melissa Engelbrecht, 3rd Shae Spangenberg

8 Boys: 1st Nixon Robinson-Lea’aetoa, 2nd Austin Lumsden, 3rd Jared Blunden

8 Girls: 1st Isabella Whyte, 2nd Patcha Sheeran, 3rd Annalise Edmonds

9 Boys: 1st Mikhail Komarov, 2nd Van Tyson, 3rd Monty Cruickshank

9 Girls: 1st Amaia Warren, 2nd Alyssa Somerville, 3rd Sacha Fu-Oughton

10 Boys: 1st Luke Te Tana, 2nd Archie Felton, 3rd Cameron Gordon

10 Girls: 1st Sophie Herde, 2nd Sasha Dudding, 3rd Alani Morse

11 Boys: 1st Matthew Fleming, 2nd Zachary Hamilton, 3rd Dylan Johnston

11 Girls: 1st Harmony Naeata, 2nd Kenzie Bowden, 3rd Madeline Jackson

12 Boys: 1st Lachlan McKenzie, 2nd Meko Morkel, 3rd Liam Moodie

12 Girls: 1st Amy Hurly, 2nd Mackenzie Guy, 3rd Karmen-Elizabeth Maritz

13 Boys: 1st Theo Morse, 2nd Oisin Sanna, 3rd Zhan Bowden

13 Girls: 1st Emma-Kaye Schroeder, 2nd Emmy Hurcum, 3rd Mia Bentley-Butz

14 Boys: 1st Luke Cudby, 2nd Reid Davidson & JD van der Westhuizen

14 Girls: 1st Gabriella Hamilton

Club spirits awards:

Alicia Stowers, Nyla Spencer, Emma Young, Emily Cudby, Isabella Johnson, Danica Ferguson, Sophie Herde, Sapphire Davis, Annalise Edmonds, Abyssinia Livesay-Unasa, Theresa Manu, Luke Cudby, Mackenzie Guy, Theo Morse, Zhan Bowden, Elijah Souster, Meko Morkel, Jaden Spencer, Brody Wilson, Lewis Jackson, Oliver Fougere, Brooke Skinner, Monty Cruickshank, Oisin Sanna, Martin Chemlev

Bays athletes representing Auckland Inter-Provincial Teams:

Eva Stowers, Marina Stowers, Owen Lamb, Meko Morkel, Keira Richardson-Miller, Leo Wright, Zhan Bowden

Age Grade Champions

7 Boys: 1st Quincey Ganley, 2nd Valentine Milkov, 3rd Josh Gordon

7 Girls:  1st Theresa Manu, 2nd Quinn Wiltshire, 3rd Melissa Engelbrecht

8 Boys: 1st Nixon Robinson-Lea’aetoa, 2nd Austin Lumsden, 3rd Charlie Larmer

8 Girls: 1st Isabella Whyte, 2nd Patcha Sheeran, 3rd Annalise Edmonds

9 Boys: 1st Mikhail Komarov, 2nd Van Tyson, 3rd Joshua Guy

9 Girls: 1st Amaia Warren, 2nd Alyssa Somerville, 3rd Anika Conradie

10 Boys: 1st Luke Te Tana, 2nd Cameron Gordon, 3rd Cooper Baker

10 Girls: 1st Sasha Dudding, 2nd Alani Morse, 3rd Sophie Herde

11 Boys: 1st Matthew Fleming, 2nd Zachary Hamilton, 3rd Dylan Johnston

11 Girls: 1st Fernanda Tirado, 2nd Harmony Naeata, 3rd Madeline Jackson

12 Boys: 1st Lachlan McKenzie, 2nd Meko Morkel, 3rd Leo Wright

12 Girls: 1st Amy Hurly, 2nd Mackenzie Guy, 3rd Marina Stowers

13 Boys: 1st Theo Morse, 2nd Martin Chemlev, 3rd Zhan Bowden

13 Girls: 1st Emmy Hurcum, 2nd Emma-Kaye Schroeder, 3rd Nyla Spencer

14 Boys: 1st Luke Cudby, 2nd JD vd Westhuizen, 3rd Ryan Fleming

14 Girls: 1st Gabriella Hamilton, 2nd Alicia Stowers

Discipline Champions 10 – 14 years

Sprint award:

10 Boys: Cameron Gordon              

10 Girls: Sasha Dudding

11 Boys: Matthew Fleming

11 Girls: Fernanda Tirado

12 Boys: Owen Lamb

12 Girls: Amy Hurly

13 Boys: Theo Morse

13 Girls: Mia Bentley-Butz

14 Boys: Joe Dolphin

14 Girls: Talia van Rooyen

Middle distance

10 Boys: Archie Felton     

10 Girls: Sophie Herde

11 Boys: Matthew Fleming

11 Girls: Harmony Naeata

12 Boys: Leo Wright

12 Girls: Amy Hurly

13 Boys: Theo Morse

13 Girls: Emmy Hurcum

14 Boys: Luke Cudby

14 Girls: Kate Borton

Jumps

10 Boys: Luke Te Tana     

10 Girls: Sasha Dudding

11 Boys: Matthew Fleming

11 Girls: Fernanda Tirado

12 Boys: Lachlan McKenzie

12 Girls: Mackenzie Guy

13 Boys: Theo Morse

13 Girls: Cassandra Zickert

14 Boys: JD van der Westhuizen

14 Girls: -

Throws

10 Boys: Luke Te Tana     

10 Girls: Sophie Herde

11 Boys: Matthew Fleming

11 Girls: Fernanda Tirado

12 Boys: Lachlan McKenzie

12 Girls: Karmen-Elizabeth Maritz

13 Boys: Martin Chemlev

13 Girls: Emma-Kaye Schroeder

14 Boys: Reid Davidson

14 Girls: Gabriella Hamilton

Special awards

Hamblin Cup: Matthew Fleming (Most outstanding Colgates athlete)

Derek Wood Memorial Trophy: Martin Chemlev 

Roscoe Cup: Theo Morse (Most promising 13year old)

Dave Norris Cup: Fré Hurly (Volunteer of the Year)